The Form 3520 Penalties and Abatement Procedure Explained
[…] Adding insult to injury is the fact that many taxpayers who are penalized under Section 6039F do not have any tax liability with the United States and have no other FATCA or FBAR reporting requirements. Oftentimes, an individual may be a student or retiree who receives a gift from their parents or other relatives — or even an inheritance from overseas. Since the IRS has increased enforcement of Form 3520, it is important to stay in compliance with reporting – and to get into compliance if you have not already done so.

Original Publication Date by Golding & Golding: 11/2020.

26 U.S.C. 6039F: Notice of large gifts received from foreign persons

      • “(a) In general. If the value of the aggregate foreign gifts received by a United States person (other than an organization described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a)) during any taxable year exceeds $10,000, such United States person shall furnish (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) such information as the Secretary may prescribe regarding each foreign gift received during such year.”

The $10,000 was increased to $100,000 (individual); gifts from foreign entities adjust each year for inflation.

CP15 Notice of Form 3520, Example

Let’s look at a very common example: a U.S. Taxpayer receives a gift from his relatives in Taiwan for $900,000.