A Tax Analysis of Moore v. Commissioner, Supreme Court 2024
[…] Petitioners here take the position that the law is unconstitutional. Let’s walk through the basics of the 965 rules, how it works, and who it impacts.

Sixteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution

      • “The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or enumeration.”

26 U.S.C. 965

In pertinent part:

      • “(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F income In the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
        •  (1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
        •  (2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.

How Does the Transition Tax/Mandatory Repatriation Tax Law Work?

Essentially, foreign earnings that sit inside a Controlled Foreign Corporation (CFC) that were not previously taxed by the United States are subject to a one-time repatriation tax.